University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Profile of Accredited Program

Department of Hospitality & Tourism Management
Isenberg School of Management
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Flint Lab-90 Campus Center Way
Amherst, MA 01003

Degrees Awarded:

  • BS Hospitality and Tourism Management

Program Student Profile

**Please note that the numbers for the Academic Year 2020 – 2021 are subject to change.
  Program Enrollment – Major3 Years Ago
2019 – 20
2 Years Ago
2020 – 21
1 Year Ago
2021 – 2022
Number of Students287302300
Number of Graduates111210595
Student/Faculty Ratio223.425.1627.2
Retention Rate % – Freshmen to Sophomore (for all Programs)81%82%85%
% Students employed in the hospitality industry or a related field within 90 days after graduation392%74%92%
% Students continuing their education within 90 days after graduation44%5%3%
Total Professional Placement and Continuing Education Rate5967995

Instructions:

  1. List All grads (Aug., Dec., & May) should be considered in the academic year. For example, Aug.
    2020, Dec. 2020, and May 2021 would be used as data for the 2020-2021 academic year.
  2. Calculate by dividing total number of students in the major by total FTE (Full-time equivalent)
    major faculty
  3. Calculate by dividing the number of students employed in industry or related field by the total
    students graduating in the major for that year.
  4. Calculate by dividing the number of students continuing their education by the total students
    graduating in the major for that year.
  5. Sum number 3 and 4 above (should be equal to or less than 100 %)

Profile of Accredited Program

School of Hospitality Management
Endicott College
376 Hale Street
Beverly, MA 01915

Degrees Awarded:

  • BS Hospitality Management

The Program has satisfied all stipulation award conditions stated by the Commission.

Program Student Profile

Undergraduate Enrollment Univ – Fall 2020 Dept – Fall 2020 Univ – Fall 2021 Dept – Fall 2021 Univ – Fall 2022 Dept – Fall 2022
Freshmen950368412388917
Sophomores686357663170021
Juniors629366223567423
Seniors613316233260931
Other (exchange)1100080
Average ACT/SAT116911151180122111881170
Student Retention86%91%83%93%8786%
No. of Graduates656366553662435
Student/Faculty Ratio13/123/112/119/113/122/1